Missouri Statutes
§ 516.170 — May delay filing of action, when.
Missouri § 516.170
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 516Statutes of Limitation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.170 (2026).
Except as provided in section 516.105 , if any person entitled to bring an action in sections 516.100 to 516.370 specified, at the time the cause of action accrued be either within the age of twenty-one years, or mentally incapacitated, such person shall be at liberty to bring such actions within the respective times in sections 516.100 to 516.370 limited after such disability is removed.