Missouri Statutes
§ 516.150 — No action to foreclose mortgage after note barred.
Missouri § 516.150
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.150 (2026).
No suit, action or proceeding under power of sale to foreclose any mortgage or deed of trust, to secure any obligation to pay money or property, shall be had or maintained after such obligation has been barred by the statutes of limitation of this state; nor in any event after the lapse of twenty years from the date at which the last maturing obligation secured by the instrument sought to be foreclosed is due on the face of such instrument, unless such termination of said period falls within two years after the passage of this section, or has heretofore happened, in which event such suit, action or proceeding may be begun within two years after the passage of this section without regard to the date of the instrument or the maturity of the obligation, unless otherwise barred under the provi