Missouri Statutes
§ 516.130 — What actions within three years.
Missouri § 516.130
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 516Statutes of Limitation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.130 (2026).
Within three years:
(1)An action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise;
(2)An action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party and the state;
(3)An action under section 290.300 .