Missouri Statutes
§ 516.090 — Statute not to extend to certain lands.
Missouri § 516.090
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 516Statutes of Limitation
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 516.090 (2026).
Nothing contained in any statute of limitation shall extend to any lands given, granted, sequestered, or appropriated to any public, pious, or charitable use, or to any lands belonging to this state.  This section shall be construed to prohibit any judgment granting adverse possession to a claimant where the defendant possesses an interest in land described in a recorded deed and is a public utility as defined in section 386.020 , or is a rural electric cooperative as defined in chapter 394 , or is an organization operating under section 394.200 .