Missouri Statutes
§ 514.040 — Plaintiff may sue as pauper, when — counsel assigned him by court — correctional center offenders, costs — waiver of costs and expenses, when.
Missouri § 514.040
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 514Costs (Civil Cases)
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 514.040 (2026).
1.Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, if any court shall, before or after the commencement of any suit pending before it, be satisfied that the plaintiff is a poor person, and unable to prosecute his or her suit, and pay all or any portion of the costs and expenses thereof, such court may, in its discretion, permit him or her to commence and prosecute his or her action as a poor person, and thereupon such poor person shall have all necessary process and proceedings as in other cases, without fees, tax or charge as the court determines the person cannot pay; and the court may assign to such person counsel, who, as well as all other officers of the court, shall perform their duties in such suit without fee or reward as the court may excuse; but if judgment is entered for th