Missouri Statutes
§ 513.525 — If homestead cannot be occupied in severalty, court may grant relief.
Missouri § 513.525
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.525 (2026).
Whenever any dwelling house, outbuilding and the land in connection therewith, in which a homestead shall exist, shall exceed the respective value mentioned in section 513.475 , and a severance of such homestead would greatly depreciate the value of the residue of the premises, or be of great inconvenience to the parties interested either in such residue or in such homestead, either party may apply to the circuit court by petition, setting forth the facts, for relief; and upon the hearing of such petition, if it shall appear that such homestead cannot be occupied in severalty without great inconvenience to the parties interested in such homestead or in such residue, the court may order such homestead to be transferred to such other parties, and the payment of the value of the homestead int