Missouri Statutes
§ 513.410 — Execution against city returned unsatisfied, officers compelled by mandamus to levy.
Missouri § 513.410
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 513Executions and Exemptions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.410 (2026).
Whenever an execution, issued out of any court of record in this state, against any incorporated town or city, shall be returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, for want of property whereon to levy, such court at the return term or any subsequent term thereof shall, by writ of mandamus, order and compel the chief officer, trustees, council and all other proper officers of such city or town, to levy, assess and collect the annual taxes in such town or city from year to year, as occasion may require, within the constitutional limits, and order the same, when collected by the proper officer or officers, to be paid to the execution creditor, his agent or assigns, except such amount as may be necessary to pay the reasonable salary allowed by law to the mayor, council, assessor, marshal, const