Missouri Statutes
§ 513.085 — Execution to be lien, when.
Missouri § 513.085
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.085 (2026).
No execution prior to the levy thereof shall be a lien on any goods, chattels or other personal property, or the rights or shares in any stock, or any real estate to which the lien of the judgment, order or decree does not extend; and whenever an execution shall be levied upon real estate, not then charged with the lien of the judgment, order or decree upon which such execution issued, it shall be the duty of the officer making such levy immediately to file with the recorder of deeds of the city or county in which such real estate is situated a notice of such levy, showing the date and style of the execution, the date of levy, the amount of the debt and costs, and a description of the real estate levied upon, which shall be recorded and indexed in a separate volume by the recorder, in the