Missouri Statutes
§ 512.280 — Same cause to be heard — necessary parties may be added.
Missouri § 512.280
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 512Appeals and Appellate Procedure
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 512.280 (2026).
The same cause of action, and no other, that was tried before the associate circuit judge, shall be tried before the judge upon the trial de novo; provided, that new parties, plaintiff or defendant, necessary to a complete determination of the cause of action, may be added in the trial de novo.