Missouri Statutes
§ 512.190 — Perfecting right of trial de novo, how.
Missouri § 512.190
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 512Appeals and Appellate Procedure
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 512.190 (2026).
1.The right of trial de novo provided in subsection 1 of section 512.180 shall be perfected by filing an application for trial de novo with the clerk serving the associate circuit judge within ten days after the judgment is rendered.  A copy of the application shall be mailed by the clerk to the opposing party or his attorney of record or served upon him as provided by law for the service of notices within fifteen days after the judgment was rendered.  No application for a trial de novo shall stay execution unless and until the applicant, or some person for him, together with one or more solvent sureties to be approved by the associate circuit judge, within the time prescribed in the first sentence of this section, enter into a recognizance before the associate circuit judge to the adver