Missouri Statutes
§ 512.180 — Appeals from cases tried before associate circuit judge.
Missouri § 512.180
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 512Appeals and Appellate Procedure
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 512.180 (2026).
1.Any person aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried without a jury before an associate circuit judge, other than an associate circuit judge sitting in the probate division or who has been assigned to hear the case on the record under procedures applicable before circuit judges, shall have the right of a trial de novo in all cases tried before municipal court or under the provisions of chapter 482 or 535 .
2.In all other contested civil cases tried with or without a jury before an associate circuit judge or on assignment under such procedures applicable before circuit judges or in any misdemeanor case or county ordinance violation case a record shall be kept, and any person aggrieved by a judgment rendered in any such case may have an appeal upon that record to the appropriate a