Missouri Statutes
§ 512.160 — Questions considered on appeal — disposition by court — damages — executions.
Missouri § 512.160
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 512Appeals and Appellate Procedure
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 512.160 (2026).
1.Apart from questions of jurisdiction of the trial court over the subject matter and questions as to the sufficiency of pleadings to state a claim upon which relief can be granted or a legal defense to a claim, no allegations of error shall be considered in any civil appeal except such as have been presented to or expressly decided by the trial court.
2.No appellate court shall reverse any judgment, unless it believes that error was committed by the trial court against the appellant, and materially affecting the merits of the action.
3.The appellate court shall examine the transcript on appeal and, subject to the provision of subsections 1 and 2, award a new trial or partial new trial, reverse or affirm the judgment or order of the trial court, or give such judgment as such court