Missouri Statutes
§ 511.550 — Death of a defendant, survival of judgment.
Missouri § 511.550
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 511Judgments
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 511.550 (2026).
When there are several defendants in a judgment or decree, and some of them die before the same is satisfied or carried into effect, the judgment or decree, if concerning real estate, shall survive against his or their heirs or devisees, and execution may issue against any surviving defendant or defendants, or such judgment or decree may be revived against the heirs or devisees of any or all such deceased defendants, by scire facias, and execution may be sued out against the surviving defendant or defendants, and the heirs or devisees of such deceased defendants, or such of them as are made parties jointly; but if such judgment or decree concern the personalty, execution shall be sued out only against the surviving defendant or defendants; and if the lien of the judgment or decree has not