Missouri Statutes
§ 511.260 — Imperfections for which judgment will not be reversed or affected.
Missouri § 511.260
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 511Judgments
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 511.260 (2026).
When a verdict shall have been rendered in any cause, the judgment thereon shall not be stayed, nor shall such judgment, nor any judgment after trial or submission, nor any judgment upon confession nihil dicit or upon failure to answer, nor any judgment upon a writ of inquiry of damages executed thereon, be reversed, impaired or in any way affected by reason of the following imperfections, omissions, defects, matters or things, or any of them, namely:
(1)For want of any writ, original or judicial;
(2)For any default or defect of process, or for misconceiving any process, or for awarding the same to the wrong officer, or for the want of any suggestion for awarding process, or for any insufficient suggestion;
(3)For any imperfect or insufficient return of any sheriff or other office