Missouri Statutes
§ 510.261 — Punitive damages, restrictions on award of — proper award, when — civil actions, initial pleading not to contain claim for punitive damage award.
Missouri § 510.261
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 510Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.261 (2026).
1.  Except as otherwise provided by statute, punitive damages shall not be awarded unless the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant intentionally harmed the plaintiff without just cause or acted with a deliberate and flagrant disregard for the safety of others. 2.  Punitive damages may only be recovered if the trier of fact awards more than nominal damages or if the claim or claims for which nominal damages are solely awarded invoke privacy rights, property rights, or rights protected by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the state of Missouri. 3.  Punitive damages can properly be awarded against an employer or other principal because of an act by an agent if, but only if:
(1)The principal or a managerial agent of the principal a