Missouri Statutes
§ 510.290 — Denial of motion for directed verdict — motion to set aside verdict, judgment — motion for new trial.
Missouri § 510.290
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 510Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.290 (2026).
Whenever a motion for a directed verdict made at the close of all the evidence is denied or for any reason is not granted the court is deemed to have submitted the action to the jury subject to a later determination of the legal questions raised by the motion. Within ten days after the reception of a verdict, a party who has moved for a directed verdict may move to have the verdict and any judgment entered thereon set aside and to have judgment entered in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict; or if a verdict was not returned, such party, within ten days after the jury has been discharged, may move for judgment in accordance with his motion for a directed verdict. A motion for a new trial may be joined with this motion, or a new trial may be prayed for in the alternative. If