Missouri Statutes
§ 510.265 — Limitations on punitive damages in certain cases.
Missouri § 510.265
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 510Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.265 (2026).
1.  No award of punitive damages against any defendant shall exceed the greater of:
(1)Five hundred thousand dollars; or
(2)Five times the net amount of the judgment awarded to the plaintiff against the defendant. 2.  The provisions of this section and sections 510.261 and 510.263 shall not apply to civil actions brought under section 213.111 that allege a violation of section 213.040 , 213.045 , 213.050 , or 213.070 , to the extent that the alleged violation of section 213.070 relates to or involves a violation of section 213.040 , 213.045 , or 213.050 , or subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of section 213.070 as it relates to housing.