Missouri Statutes
§ 510.190 — Right of trial by jury — waiver.
Missouri § 510.190
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 510Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.190 (2026).
1.  The right of trial by jury as declared by the constitution or as given by a statute shall be preserved to the parties inviolate.  In particular, any issue as to whether a release, composition, or discharge of plaintiff's original claim was fraudulently or otherwise wrongfully procured shall be tried by jury unless waived. 2.  Parties shall be deemed to have waived trial by jury:
(1)By failing to appear at the trial;
(2)By filing with the clerk written consent in person or by attorney;
(3)By oral consent in court, entered on the minutes;
(4)By entering into trial before the court without objection. 3.  In actions against the state when a statute provides for trial without a jury, the court, with the consent of both parties, may order a trial with a jury whose verdict has t