Missouri Statutes
§ 510.130 — Voluntary dismissal — new trial.
Missouri § 510.130
Title XXXVCIVIL PROCEDURE AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 510Trials and Proceedings Before and After Trial
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 510.130 (2026).
1.  A plaintiff shall be allowed to dismiss his action without prejudice at any time before the same is finally submitted to the jury, or to the court sitting as a jury, or to the court, and not afterward.  A plaintiff who has once so dismissed his action and thereafter files another action upon the same claim shall not be allowed to dismiss the same without prejudice after the jury has been impaneled, or after evidence has been introduced in a nonjury case, except
(1)Upon filing a stipulation to that effect signed by the opposite party; or
(2)On order of the court made on special motion in which the ground for said dismissal shall be set forth and which shall be supported by affidavit. 2.  No party, who has been granted a dismissal at his request after an adverse ruling of the tria