Missouri Statutes
§ 509.240 — Execution of written instrument deemed confessed, when.
Missouri § 509.240
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 509.240 (2026).
When any claim or counterclaim shall be founded upon any written instrument and the same shall be set up at length in the pleading or a copy attached thereto as an exhibit, the execution of such instrument shall be deemed confessed unless the party charged to have executed the same shall specifically deny the execution thereof.