Missouri Statutes
§ 494.470 — Challenges for cause, grounds for — juror on panel not summoned off as a witness, exception.
Missouri § 494.470
Title XXXIVJURIES
Ch. 494General Provisions as to Juries
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 494.470 (2026).
1.No witness or person summoned as a witness in any cause, no person who has formed or expressed an opinion concerning the matter or any material fact in controversy in any case that may influence the judgment of such person, and no person who is kin to either party in a civil case or to the injured party, accused, or prosecuting or circuit attorney in a criminal case within the fourth degree of consanguinity or affinity shall be sworn as a juror in the same cause.
2.Persons whose opinions or beliefs preclude them from following the law as declared by the court in its instructions are ineligible to serve as jurors on that case.
3.All challenges for cause may be tried by the court on the oath of the person challenged or on other evidence and such challenges shall be made before the