Missouri Statutes
§ 492.030 — Parties may affirm, when.
Missouri § 492.030
Title XXXIIIEVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Ch. 492Oaths and Affirmations, Depositions and Perpetuation of Testimony
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 492.030 (2026).
Every person who shall declare that he has conscientious scruples against taking an oath or swearing in any form shall be permitted to make his solemn declaration or affirmation in the following form:  "You do solemnly declare and affirm", etc., concluding with the words "under the pains and penalties of perjury".