Missouri Statutes
§ 491.230 — Power to issue writ of habeas corpus — persons detained in correctional facility shall not attend civil proceeding — exceptions — conditions.
Missouri § 491.230
Title XXXIIIEVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Ch. 491Witnesses
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.230 (2026).
1.  Courts of record, and any judge or justice thereof, shall have power, upon the application of any party to a criminal suit or proceeding, pending in any court of record, to issue a writ of habeas corpus for the purpose of bringing before such court any person who may be detained in jail or prison, within the state, for any cause, to be examined as a witness in such suit or proceeding, on behalf of the applicant. 2.  No person detained in a correctional facility of the department of corrections shall appear and attend or be caused to appear and attend any civil proceeding, regardless of whether he is a party, except when:
(1)The offender is a respondent in a chapter 211 proceeding to terminate parental rights.  In such cases the trial judge may only issue a writ of habeas corpus ad