Missouri Statutes
§ 491.150 — Attendance, how enforced.
Missouri § 491.150
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 491.150 (2026).
A person summoned as a witness in any cause pending in any court of record, and failing to attend, may be compelled, by writ of attachment against his body, to appear, which may be served in any county in the state, and the sheriff may serve such writ of attachment, when issued by any court of record of his county in term time, in any county adjoining that in which the court is being held.