Missouri Statutes
§ 490.290 — Deed acknowledged under former law.
Missouri § 490.290
Title XXXIIIEVIDENCE AND LEGAL ADVERTISEMENTS
Ch. 490Evidence
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 490.290 (2026).
Any deed or conveyance, duly acknowledged or proved and recorded, according to any law in force at the time of taking such acknowledgment or proof, although not declared by such law to be evidence, shall be received in evidence, if it appear to have been duly recorded in the proper office, within one year from its date, and more than twenty years from the time it is offered in evidence.