Missouri Statutes
§ 49.300 — County commission may institute condemnation proceedings — power of circuit court.
Missouri § 49.300
Title VICOUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Ch. 49County Commissions and County Buildings
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 49.300 (2026).
If land or other property is sought to be appropriated by any county commission for roads, drainage systems, sites for a county courthouse, jail, poorhouse, infirmary or for any other public purpose whatsoever, and the county commission and the land or property owner whose land is sought to be appropriated are unable to agree upon the damages or compensation for the taking of the property, or if the owner is incapable of contracting or is a nonresident of this state, the county commission may institute proceedings in the circuit court of the county in the name of the county for the purpose of condemning the land or other property. The proceedings in the circuit court shall be had in the manner and with the effect provided in chapter 523 for the condemnation of property for public use. An