Missouri Statutes
§ 49.270 — County commission to control county property — to audit demands against county.
Missouri § 49.270
Title VICOUNTY, TOWNSHIP AND POLITICAL SUBDIVISION GOVERNMENT
Ch. 49County Commissions and County Buildings
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 49.270 (2026).
The county commission shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county, and may purchase, lease or receive by donation, or to refuse donation of, any property, real or personal, for the use and benefit of the county, and may sell and cause to be conveyed any real estate, goods or chattels belonging to the county, appropriating the proceeds of such sale to the use of the same, and to audit and settle all demands against the county.