Missouri Statutes
§ 476.803 — Appointment of interpreters and translators, when — waiver, when — oath required.
Missouri § 476.803
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 476.803 (2026).
1.The courts shall appoint qualified interpreters and translators in all legal proceedings in which the non-English speaking person is a party or a witness.
2.Any non-English speaking party or any party who intends to call a non-English speaking witness shall provide such prior notice to the court of the need for an interpreter or translator as may be required by court rules.
3.The appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter to assist the non-English speaking parent, guardian, or custodian of a juvenile brought before the court.
4.The court may accept a waiver of the right to a qualified interpreter by a non-English speaking person at any point in the court proceeding if the court advises the person of the nature and effect of the waiver and determines that the wa