Missouri Statutes
§ 476.458 — Probate and magistrate judges shall retire, age, exception — may petition to serve beyond retirement age, when petition to be granted — elected judges to complete term.
Missouri § 476.458
Title XXXIICOURTS
Ch. 476Courts — General Provisions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 476.458 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in this section, or by any other law, magistrate judges, probate judges, and probate ex officio magistrate judges shall retire at the age of seventy years and may participate, if otherwise eligible, in the retirement plan established by sections 476.515 to 476.570 , except that, the provisions of sections 476.458 , 478.015 , 478.021 , 478.071 , 478.072 , 482.040 , 482.090 , 482.230 , 482.300 to 482.365 and 483.497 shall not prevent any person holding the office of magistrate judge, probate judge or probate ex officio magistrate judge, or any person elected or appointed to the office of magistrate judge, probate judge or probate ex officio magistrate judge from holding office during the remainder of the term to which he was elected or appointed.
2.Any mag