Missouri Statutes
§ 475.255 — Receipts and acknowledgments of conservators, effect.
Missouri § 475.255
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 475Probate Code — Guardianship
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 475.255 (2026).
Receipts or acknowledgments given by a conservator during the continuance of his office, for the payment of any debts, rents or other money or property due to his protectee, are valid in favor of all persons who take them in good faith; but the conservator and his sureties are liable to the party injured, if the receipts or acknowledgments are given illegally or fraudulently.