Missouri Statutes
§ 474.337 — Written will self-proved, how.
Missouri § 474.337
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 474Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.337 (2026).
1.A written will may at the time of its execution, or at any subsequent date, be made self-proved, by the acknowledgment thereof by the testator and the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state, and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, attached or annexed to the will in form and content substantially as follows:
2.An officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state, who has no official seal, including a commissioner of deeds acting under section 486.130 , and a judge advocate or other commissioned officer of the Armed Forces acting under Article 136 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (United States Code, Title 10, Section 936), whether or not on active duty, section 492.070 , or a