Missouri Statutes
§ 474.290 — Homestead allowance — partition of real estate selected, procedure — waiver.
Missouri § 474.290
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 474Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.290 (2026).
1.At any time after the return of the inventory, the court, on application of the surviving spouse or of the guardian, conservator, or person having custody of the persons of the unmarried minor children of a decedent, shall make an allowance to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children of an amount not exceeding fifty percent of the value of the estate, exclusive of exempt property, and the allowance made under section 474.260 , but in no case shall the allowance exceed fifteen thousand dollars.  Such allowance shall be known as a homestead allowance and is in addition to the exempt property and the allowance to the surviving spouse and unmarried minor children under section 474.260 .  The homestead allowance is exempt from all claims against the estate.  The homestead allowance