Missouri Statutes
§ 474.150 — Gifts in fraud of marital rights — presumptions on conveyances.
Missouri § 474.150
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 474Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.150 (2026).
1.Any gift made by a married person, whether dying testate or intestate, in fraud of the marital rights of the surviving spouse to whom the decedent was married at the time of such gift and who may share in the decedent's estate, shall, at the election of such surviving spouse, be treated as a testamentary disposition and may be recovered from the donee and persons taking from the decedent without adequate consideration and applied to the payment of the spouse's share, as in case of his or her election to take against the will.
2.Any conveyance of real estate made by a married person at any time without the joinder or other written express assent of such spouse, made at any time, duly acknowledged, is deemed to be in fraud of the marital rights of such spouse, if the spouse becomes a