Missouri Statutes
§ 474.333 — Will may provide for disposal of personal property by separate list.
Missouri § 474.333
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 474Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.333 (2026).
A will may refer to a written statement or list to dispose of items of tangible personal property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money, evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in trade or business.  To be admissible under this section as evidence of the intended disposition, the writing must either be in the handwriting of the testator or be signed by the testator, must be dated and must describe the items and the devisees with reasonable certainty.  The writing may:
(1)Be referred to as one to be in existence at the time of the testator's death;
(2)Be prepared before or after the execution of the will;
(3)Be altered by the testator after its preparation; and
(4)Be a writing which has no significance apart from