Missouri Statutes
§ 474.155 — Contract to make will or devise, revoke or not revoke will or devise, or to die intestate, how established.
Missouri § 474.155
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 474Probate Code — Intestate Succession and Wills
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.155 (2026).
A contract to make a will or devise, to revoke or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after January 1, 1981, can be established only by
(1)Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract;
(2)An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or
(3)A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.