Missouri Statutes
§ 473.833 — Revocation of independent administration, when — petition — hearing — orders of court.
Missouri § 473.833
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.833 (2026).
1.An independent personal representative, or any interested person, may, at any time, file a petition to revoke the provisions of letters testamentary or of administration authorizing independent administration.  The petitioner shall serve a copy of such petition on each interested person at the time the petition is filed with the court.
2.Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall determine the extent of petitioner's interest in the estate and, if it shall find that such interest is more than nominal, the court shall order a hearing on the petition, directing notice thereof to be given to all interested persons, and may specify the time within which such interested persons shall file answers to such petition.  If, upon motion of any interested person, the court finds that the