Missouri Statutes
§ 473.803 — Independent personal representative's right to decedent's property — exceptions — duties.
Missouri § 473.803
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.803 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by a decedent's will, every independent personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent's property, except that any real property or tangible personal property may be left with or surrendered to the person presumptively entitled thereto unless or until, in the judgment of the independent personal representative, possession of the property by him will be necessary for purposes of administration.  The independent personal representative shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in his possession.  He may maintain an action to recover possession of property or to determine the title thereto.