Missouri Statutes
§ 473.737 — Administrators to have separate offices — St. Louis administrator in civil courts building — certain public administrators to have secretaries — clerical personnel to be provided, when.
Missouri § 473.737
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.737 (2026).
1.Each public administrator elected or appointed, as now or as hereafter provided for in sections 473.730 to 473.767 , is hereby declared to be an officer for the county in which such administrator is elected or appointed.  The county commissions of each county in this state shall make suitable provision for an office for the public administrator in the courthouse of the county if suitable space may be had for such an office, and shall be provided as soon as the county commission shall be of the opinion that the business in charge of the public administrator is such as to reasonably require a separate office for the convenience of the public.  The public administrator of the city of St. Louis shall have suitable and convenient offices provided for him or her in the civil courts building