Missouri Statutes
§ 473.677 — Domiciliary foreign personal representative, powers, duties and obligations.
Missouri § 473.677
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.677 (2026).
A domiciliary foreign personal representative, who has complied with section 473.676 , may exercise as to assets in this state all powers of a local personal representative and may maintain actions and proceedings in this state, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties generally. When acting in this state under this authority, a domiciliary personal representative has the duties and obligations of a local personal representative, except that he may pay or deliver personal property under section 473.691 .