Missouri Statutes
§ 473.367 — Actions commenced after decedent's death deemed filed, when.
Missouri § 473.367
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.367 (2026).
Any action commenced against a personal representative, after death of the decedent, is considered a claim duly filed against the estate from the time of serving the original process on the personal representative, and the filing of a written notice in the probate division of the institution of such action within the time prescribed in section 473.360 .