Missouri Statutes
§ 473.090 — Refusal of letters.
Missouri § 473.090
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.090 (2026).
1.  Notwithstanding the limitation periods provided in section 473.050 , the probate division of the circuit court, in its discretion, may at any time refuse to grant letters in the following cases:
(1)When the estate of the decedent is not greater in amount than is allowed by law as exempt property and the allowance to the surviving spouse or unmarried minor children under section 474.260 ;
(2)When the personal estate of the decedent does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars and there is no widower, widow or unmarried minor children, any creditor of the decedent whose claim has not been barred by section 473.444 or any creditor of the estate may apply for refusal of letters by giving bond in the sum of not less than the value of the estate, the bond to be approved by the court, condi