Missouri Statutes
§ 473.083 — Will binding, when — contest of will, when, procedure.
Missouri § 473.083
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.083 (2026).
1.Unless any person interested in the probate of a will appears within six months after the date of the probate or rejection thereof by the probate division of the circuit court, or within six months after the first publication of notice of granting of letters on the estate of the decedent, whichever is later, and, by petition filed with the clerk of the circuit court of the county, contests the validity of a probated will, or prays to have a will probated which has been rejected by the probate division of the circuit court, then probate or rejection of the will is binding.  An heir, devisee, trustee or trust beneficiary under another purported will of the same decedent, and a person who has acquired, before or after the death of the testator, all or part of the interest of such heir or
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
(RSMo 1939 §§ 538, 539, 540, A.L. 1955 p. 385 § 52, A.L. 1959 S.B. 141, A.L. 1969 p. 550, A.L. 1973 S.B. 114, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1980 S.B. 637, A.L. 1983 S.B. 44 & 45, A.L. 1989 H.B. 145) Prior revisions: 1929 §§ 537, 538, 539; 1919 §§ 525, 526, 527; 1909 §§ 555, 556, 557 Effective 7-13-89 (1984) The only question that may be litigated in a will contest is whether a document is the last will and testament of the decedent, and no other claims may be joined. Romann v. Bueckmann (Mo. App.E.D.), 686 S.W.2d 25. (1987) As used in this section, the term "adversely affected" means that the person may lose some benefit if the will contest succeeds, not if the will contest fails. Zimmerman v. Preuss, 725 S.W.2d 876 (Mo. banc). (1987) A will contest may be dismissed voluntarily with prejudice pursuant to this section and the estate distributed in accordance with court approved settlement agreement of parties to will contest pursuant to sections 474.084 and 474.085 so long as agreement is reasonable and takes into account all interested parties including those that may not be parties to will contest. Mamoulian v. St. Louis University, 732 S.W.2d 512 (Mo. banc). (1996) The requirements of sections 473.017 and 473.033 must be followed before the statutory bar of this section may be exercised to exclude a will contest in an open estate.  Bosworth v. Sewell, 918 S.W.2d 773 (Mo.banc). (1997) Action by probate division is condition precedent to bringing suit to set aside a will or to establish a will that has been rejected.  Brunig v. Humburg, 957 S.W.2d 345 (Mo.App.E.D.).