Missouri Statutes
§ 473.260 — Devolution of estate at death.
Missouri § 473.260
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.260 (2026).
When a person dies, his real and personal property, except exempt property, passes to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or, in the absence of such disposition, to the persons who succeed to his estate as his heirs; but it is subject to the possession of the executor or administrator and to the election of the surviving spouse and is chargeable with the expenses of administering the estate, the payment of other claims and allowances to the family, except as otherwise provided in this law.