Missouri Statutes
§ 473.117 — Persons and corporations disqualified as personal representative — designation required — service of process, how made.
Missouri § 473.117
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.117 (2026).
1. None of the following persons shall be appointed as a personal representative:
(1)No full-time judge of any court of this state or clerk, deputy clerk or division clerk of any court, but a judge, clerk, deputy clerk or division clerk may serve as a personal representative for a decedent who was a spouse or who was within the third degree of relationship by consanguinity or affinity as calculated according to the civil law;
(2)A person under the age of eighteen years or of unsound mind;
(3)A person who is under legal disability as a result of conviction of a crime;
(4)A habitual drunkard;
(5)Except as otherwise provided by section 362.600 , a corporation, partnership or association organized under the law of a state or country other than the state of Missouri, or any Unit