Missouri Statutes
§ 473.070 — Heirs, time limits to establish interest in estate — posthumous heirs in gestation, mother has right to file action — time limitations.
Missouri § 473.070
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.070 (2026).
1.Any action to establish an interest in an estate by descent shall be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable objection period for a final settlement pursuant to section 473.590 or for a statement of account pursuant to subsection 4 of section 473.840 .
2.The mother of an alleged heir who is not yet born and is in gestation shall have the right to file an action in accordance with subsection 1 of this section on behalf of the alleged heir.