Missouri Statutes
§ 473.020 — If no application filed, others may request administration or probate — petition, form, contents — hearing, notice, orders.
Missouri § 473.020
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 473Probate Code — Administration of Decedents' Estates
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 473.020 (2026).
1.If no application for letters testamentary or of administration is filed by a person entitled to such letters pursuant to section 473.110 within twenty days after the death of a decedent, then any interested person may petition the probate division of the circuit court which would be the proper venue for the administration of the estate of such decedent for the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration.  For purposes of this section, in addition to persons provided for in subdivision (15) of section 472.010 , any person who has attached a claim supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis upon which such person has a claim against the decedent shall be an interested person.
2.The petition must be filed within one year after the date of death of the decedent and shal