Missouri Statutes
§ 461.025 — Deeds effective on death of owner — recording, effect.
Missouri § 461.025
Title XXXITRUSTS AND ESTATES OF DECEDENTS AND PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY
Ch. 461Nonprobate Transfers Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 461.025 (2026).
1.A deed that conveys an interest in real property to a grantee designated by the owner, that expressly states that the deed is not to take effect until the death of the owner, transfers the interest provided to the designated grantee beneficiary, effective on death of the owner, if the deed is executed and filed of record with the recorder of deeds in the city or county or counties in which the real property is situated prior to the death of the owner.  A beneficiary deed need not be supported by consideration or be delivered to the grantee beneficiary.  A beneficiary deed may be used to transfer an interest in real property to a trust estate, regardless of such trust's revocability.
2.This section does not preclude other methods of conveyancing that are permitted by law and that hav