Missouri Statutes
§ 454.505 — Garnishment of wages, when, procedure, limitations — notice to employer, contents — employer, duties, liabilities — priorities — discharge of employee prohibited, when, penalties for — orders issued by another state, laws to govern.
Missouri § 454.505
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 454Enforcement of Support Law
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 454.505 (2026).
1.  In addition to any other remedy provided by law for the enforcement of support, if a support order has been entered, the director shall issue an order directing any employer or other payer of the parent to withhold and pay over to the division, the payment center pursuant to section 454.530 or the clerk of the circuit court in the county in which a trusteeship is or will be established, money due or to become due the obligated parent in an amount not to exceed federal wage garnishment limitations.  For administrative child support orders issued pursuant to sections other than section 454.476 , the director shall not issue an order to withhold and pay over in any case in which:
(1)One of the parties demonstrates, and the director finds, that there is good cause not to require immedia