Missouri Statutes
§ 453.110 — Prohibiting transfer of custody of child — exception — penalty — investigation and report — transfer of custody order issued, when.
Missouri § 453.110
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 453Adoption and Foster Care
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.110 (2026).
1.No person, agency, organization or institution shall surrender custody of a minor child, or transfer the custody of such a child to another, and no person, agency, organization or institution shall take possession or charge of a minor child so transferred, without first having filed a petition before the circuit court sitting as a juvenile court of the county where the child may be, praying that such surrender or transfer may be made, and having obtained such an order from such court approving or ordering transfer of custody.
2.If any such surrender or transfer is made without first obtaining such an order, such court shall, on petition of any public official or interested person, agency, organization or institution, order an investigation and report as described in section 453.070