Missouri Statutes
§ 453.080 — Hearing — decree — contact or exchange of identifying information between adopted person and birth or adoptive parent not to be denied, when — post adoption contact agreement — contact preference form.
Missouri § 453.080
Title XXXDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 453Adoption and Foster Care
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 453.080 (2026).
1.  The court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the adoption shall be finalized.  If their attorney appears in person, out-of-state adoptive petitioners may appear by video conference.  During such hearing, the court shall ascertain whether:
(1)The person sought to be adopted, if a child, has been in the lawful and actual custody of the petitioner for a period of at least six months prior to entry of the adoption decree; except that the six-month period may be waived if the person sought to be adopted is a child who is under the prior and continuing jurisdiction of a court pursuant to chapter 211 and the person desiring to adopt the child is the child's current foster parent.  Lawful and actual custody shall include a transfer of custody pursuant to the laws of this state, an